OR
Filter Search By...
Brand
Price
Type
Search
Search
Search
Car Compare
Home FAQNew Honda City – User’s Asked Questions

New Honda City – User’s Asked Questions

New Honda City 2014@ 7.53 - 11.58 Lakhs
View Gallery

1. What is the current status of Honda City?

The company launched new Honda City with diesel and petrol trims in January 2014. Now the Japanese carmaker has launched City facelift in India featuring cosmetic changes and added features.

2. When did Honda City launch?

Honda launched an all-new version (4th gen) of its City sedan, including the first diesel variants of the car on Jan 7th, 2014. In verge to take the top spot in the segment again, Honda has launched 2017 City in India.

3. In which category Honda City falls?

Honda City falls in sedan category and competes in the competitive C segment.

4. The available color options for Honda City are?

The Honda City sedan is available in five different colors in India White Orchid Pearl, Carnelian Red Pearl, Alabaster Silver Metallic, Golden Brown Metallic and Modern Steel Metallic (New).

5. How many types of fuel units are available in Honda City?

This sedan is available with two fuels units- diesel and petrol.

6. Is there an automatic transmission in Honda City?

Yes, this model is available in both manual and automatic version but it is only limited to Petrol engine. Diesel City has a manual transmission only.

7. The exact price tags of its all variants are?

Honda City  Pricing (ex-showroom Delhi)
Petrol Variants: Price (INR)
Honda City S MT Rs. 8,49,990
Honda City SV MT Rs. 9,53,990
Honda City V MT Rs. 9,99,990
Honda City V CVT Rs.11,53,990
Honda City VX MT Rs 11,64,990
Honda City VX CVT Rs 12,84,990
Honda City ZX CVT Rs  13,52,990

 

Diesel Variants: Price (INR)
Honda City SV MT Rs. 10,75,990
Honda City V MT Rs. 11,55,990
Honda City VX MT Rs. 12,86,990
Honda City ZX MT Rs. 13,56,990

 

8. What is the on-road price of Honda City?

Honda City  Pricing (On-Road Delhi)
Petrol Variants: Price (INR)
Honda City S MT Rs. 9,46,163
Honda City SV MT Rs. 10,60,133
Honda City V MT Rs. 11,10,543
Honda City V CVT Rs.13,37,006
Honda City VX MT Rs 13,49,611
Honda City VX CVT Rs 14,87,115
Honda City ZX CVT Rs  15,65,034

 

Diesel Variants:
Honda City SV MT Rs. 12,74,529
Honda City V MT Rs. 13,68,168
Honda City VX MT Rs. 15,21,582
Honda City ZX MT Rs. 16,03,542

 9. What are the specifications of engine equipped in Honda City?

In Diesel Trim
Engine Type 1.5L 4 Cylinders, 16V, DOHC i DTEC
Engine Size 1498 cc
Max. Power 98.63bhp @ 3600rpm
Max. Torque 200Nm @ 1750rpm
Transmission 6-Speed MT
In Petrol Trim
Engine Type 1.5L 4 Cylinder, 16V, SOHC i VTEC
Engine Size 1497 cc
Max. Power 117.37bhp @ 6600rpm
Max. Torque 145Nm @ 4600rpm
Transmission 5-Speed MT and (Automatic) CVT

10. Can I get the width of tyres fixed in Honda City?

Front – 175/65 R15 (Tubeless)
Rear- 175/65 R15 (Tubeless)

11. How high ground clearance Honda City have?

It has 165 mm of ground clearance.

12. What type of suspension system fixed in Honda City?

Front: McPherson Strut, Coil Spring

Rear: Torsion beam axle, coil spring

13.Which safety features Honda City has?

As per its safety is concerned, the top end variants of the sedan is equipped with several advanced safety features including six airbags (top variant only), ABS (Anti-Lock Braking System), EBD (Electronic Brake-Force Distribution), child safety lock, remote central locking, engine immobilizer, multi-view rear camera with guidelines, LED Fog Lights and many more. The company is offering dual airbags, ABS, EBD and ISOLFLIX Child seats as standard across all variants.

14. Is cruise control available in it?

Yes, Honda City has cruise control in the top variants.

15. What common & unique interior features Honda City get?

2017 city comes is equipped with Plenty of perquisite features like 7 inch touchscreen DIGIPAD touchscreen infotainment system with voice command recognition, Mirrorlink app and reverse parking display. Other noteworthy features include 1.5GB internal media memory, automatic climate control with touch panel, electric sunroof, leather package for gear knob, steering wheel and door armrest, LED interior lamps, 3-power outlets, 8 speaker sound system, headlight auto off timer, automatic door lock-unlocking, all power windows with key off timer, front-rear armrests, automatic wipers with rainfall sensor, smart trunk lock with remote release, 3D instrument cluster, LID LCD display with trip meters, average fuel economy, outside temperature display and much more.

16. Seating capacity of Honda City is?

It offers seating capacity for 5 passengers.

17. What is the boot capacity of Honda City?

Honda City has boot capacity of 510 liters.

18. Please tell the mileage figure of Honda City – ARAI-certified, highway and city-road?

Engine type ARAI/Highway Kmpl City Kmpl
Honda City  Diesel MT 25.6 22.1
Honda City  Petrol MT 17.4 13.6
Honda City  Petrol CVT 18.0 14.1

19. After how many kilometers company has scheduled the first servicing of Honda City?

Honda City Petrol Cars Maintenance Cost Details
Service KM Month Free/Paid Price(Rs.)
1 1000 1 Free 0
2 10000 6 Free 1444
3 20000 12 Paid 4374
4 30000 18 Paid 3326
5 40000 24 Paid 4374
6 50000 30 Paid 2844
7 60000 36 Paid 5733
8 70000 42 Paid 2844
9 80000 48 Paid 4881
10 90000 54 Paid 3326
11 100000 60 Paid 5974
                                                                        5 years                                                             Rs. 39,120

 

Honda City Diesel Cars Maintenance Cost Details
Service KM Month Free/Paid Price(Rs.)
1 1000 1 Free 0
2 10000 6 Free 2504
3 20000 12 Paid 7344
4 30000 18 Paid 4194
5 40000 24 Paid 7344
6 50000 30 Paid 4194
7 60000 36 Paid 8369
8 70000 42 Paid 4194
9 80000 48 Paid 7344
10 90000 54 Paid 4194
11 100000 60 Paid 8694
                                                                        5 years                                                             Rs. 58,375

 

Honda City Petrol (Automatic transmission) Cars Maintenance Cost Details
Service KM Month Free/Paid Price(Rs.)
1 1000 1 Free 0
2 10000 6 Free 1444
3 20000 12 Paid 4374
4 30000 18 Paid 3326
5 40000 24 Paid 6414
6 50000 30 Paid 2844
7 60000 36 Paid 5178
8 70000 42 Paid 2844
9 80000 48 Paid 6921
10 90000 54 Paid 3326
11 100000 60 Paid 5974
                                                                        5 years                                                             Rs. 42,645

 

20. In Indian car market, which are the main competitors of this model?

In car market, Honda City competes with Hyundai 4S fluidic Verna, Maruti Suzuki Ciaz, Skoda Rapid, and Volkswagen Vento etc.

21. In which terms, Honda City is better than other same segment models?

Honda City is comparatively more agile and carries a solid built body with high-quality material than Maruti Suzuki Ciaz and Volkswagen Vento.

Also See
Brand Model
Related Articles
Photo Gallery

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top